What is Seppi doing in London?

Phew, not gonna lie - blogging on a daily (ok, more or less) basis will be quite a challenge. But since I love challenges - here we go again! Day 2 on the blog, October 03rd, 2017. Let's do this! :)

Today was hectic, to say the least. But yea, before I go into detail, I should probably explain what I am actually doing here in London since a lot of people are asking. Very simple short answer: I am currently working freelance for The Yacht Week and The Ski Week as a filmmaker/editor since three months. In detail: I am working on a lot of backend organization like sorting and archiving material from the entire year. But of course also editing advertisements / social media assets / etc. Basically trying to help wherever I can. It's amazing! :) I am learning a ton of new things with every single video we are creating in here. From organization thru content creation to marketing and distribution. Just glad to be surrounded by all those incredible talents and to learn from them! Just stoked! :)

Ok, cool Seppi, but "What is The Yacht Week?" someone might ask! Since you are not the only one who asked this question, the digital team decided to create a video to answer exactly that question! One of my first videos about a year ago for The Yacht Week - click HERE! In case you are lazy, just watch this one below. Pretty much sums up everything we are working on all day, every day!

To me, this is the dream for every content creator. Seriously! Both events, The Yacht and Ski Week are just out of this world. But not only from a filmmakers perspective. As a guest, you are escaping reality for one entire week. It's impossible to describe. The people on site. The event. The organization - vibes - day parties - food - EVERYTHING! Just insane! Beginning of the year I've been working on this year's Ski Week trailer which gives you a little more insight on what we've been up to during our time in Obertauern, Austria.

2.8 million views speak for itself I guess. Just stoked. Everybody involved did a fucking greeeat job!

And yea, to link up to what I started with. It's been one of those days you just spend in the office being stressed about a loooot of emails and edits at the same time! It's fun, but nothing really exciting to show from today. Time for me to sleep. Wakeup call at five, as always. I hope this gave you a little bit of an insight on what I'm doing right now in London. It's a lot more stuff in the making which I'm veeery very excited about! So crazy just thinking about it, only a few weeks left until I have to move on and get serious on all my upcoming projects! Just incredible!

Hope everyone had a kick ass day! Talk to you tomorrow! /Seppi


Turning 25

25? Haha, today’s the day. I am old now. Since I am 21 I keep saying that I am twenty one whenever someone asks me - until I realize I am 24. Shit. No - 25 now!

It doesn't feel any kind of bad though. I've been looking forward to turning 25 over the past two years. The reason for that, idk. Every year when it’s about time to prepare for my birthday I start thinking a lot. Where in life am I right now? Did I learn and progress within the past 12 months? What am I unhappy about? What do I need / want to change? Where do I wanna be in 5, 10, 20 years? How in the world will I ever find a place to settle? All these kind of questions.

This years thoughts are interesting to me. I feel like the first time in my life I found something like a „solution" to deal with all the stress and negativity that is in everyday life. I have a much clearer understanding of my own visions and with that a lot more structure in every day to day life as I can break the „vision" down into realistic „milestones". At the same, I realize more and more how important it is to build a team around yourself that you are happy to be working with rather than being a one-man army for the rest of your/my life.

Learnings of the past year:

  • Nothing in this world is more important than your own routines! Stick to them!
  • Always go with the choice that scares you the most
  • Don’t give a fuck about what other people think
  • Surround yourself with role models
  • Be a role model
  • Always go to bed with zero emails left in your inbox
  • Meditation helps for real if you practice it
  • After 2 weeks without alcohol, you live differently
  • Nothing can stop you as long as you are willing to give it all!

I guess I could continue with this list for another 15 minutes, but that pretty much sums it up I think.

My plans for the upcoming year are huge, and with that all the learnings from the past years will be even more important than ever before. I will get back into all my routines I introduced into my life the past 4 months from now on - to really make this one stand out.

Looking at the last year it’s taken an incredible amount of discipline, routines and hard work to make all the things happen that I want to do - that’s why I’m even more excited for the next one. One year from now, I wanna be in the exact same position again, proud about what happened throughout the past 12 months. But that will be quite a challenge!

To start off this Monday with loads of motivation, watch the latest Vlog of my biggest inspiration out there. This kid is just insane!

Time to get back into a hyper-disciplined life! Have a kick-ass start into the week ya'll!
/Seppi


Longing for Creation

Looking at this picture from the British Virgin Islands, I’m incredibly proud and sad at the same time. Today, 9 weeks ago, I hurt my knee and had to cancel all upcoming trips within the next four months. As complicated and frustrating as it sometimes is these days, it’s been probably one of the best things that could have happened. With myself being injured I had a lot of time to reflect, spend less time consuming social media and fully concentrate on self-development for the first weeks. Nowadays, fully working on my editing and organizational skills. It truly feels amazing, and I’m super happy being able to make the most out of life right now!

The most amazing thing I've realized is, that I truly miss creating new video content. I've doubted a lot within the past years, if I'm really doing the right thing or whatever. Now I know. YES. Freaking yalala yes to every single EPIC part of my life! :)

Knee status. It's getting MUUUUCH better. Literally every day.
But it's not good enough yet, that I can do a lot of fun things and post on a regular basis here. But I'm working on it. I did my first workout yesterday after more than two months. It's crazy how time flies by. But I can't tell anyone how good I felt yesterday, after working out. I can't do any exercises with my leg or a lot of weight, but since I basically lost all my muscles my bodyweight is more than enough for now.

So yep. LIFE IS EPIC! Within the past months, I introduced amazing routines into my life which basically allow me to play even harder these days. Well, looking realistically at what's possible. Anyhow, just wanted to give you guys and update on how great it feels to make the most out of a shit situation! I have super interersting meetings these days. Once a few plans are locked down 100%, you know where to get the latest info on what I'm doing!

Hasta luego, enjoy the sun!
/Seppi


Simply Start

8 weeks later. It finally happened. For some reason I woke up this morning and, whoop? Where did all that energy come from? 😃 I finally had time and the energy to catch up on ALL my emails, feels amazing! I simply started without forcing myself to do so. I still can’t sit longer than 90mins in a row in front of the computer, as my knee starts hurting so badly - but at least I can!
Having that said - I’m far away from working mode, but it’s such a good feel starting off again. Anyhow, biggest news right now: I’m walking again. Slow, but I’m walking. Also on that note. After 30 mins I’m done, buuuut I can see progress on EVERY single front! :)
And since my day basically consists of me reading books right now and getting inspired almost all day, here's a little bit of motivation I found the other day on Youtube. Love that guy! Martin Garrix is such a personality.
Time to kick it! Happy weekend my friends, hope everyone’s feeling just as good as I do!
/Seppi

Playlist May 2017

Figured I would share less text today. More energy though for the upcoming week. Need loads of high energy to stay positive all day. Some of my favourite tunes this month:


The Miracle Of Mountains

And here we are! Again. Slowly getting there with my daily 3 pm blog post routine. But, tbh - it takes time to get used to it again! :) Especially to writing. Trying my best! Seriously! :)

Yesterday has been a good day! It's been the first of May, which is a bank holiday in southern Germany and I started off my morning with a long walk together with my parents. Not necessarily fast, but at least I walked more than 5kms haha! Best part about it, started off with the sun, and when I got home it started to rain!

With yesterday being the 1st of May also meant, that since I got injured, four weeks already passed by. It's crazy how fast time is moving these days! Details about my injury, tomorrow, 3 pm!


TSW Podcast, 01.

Now to a different topic. During my past year I spent quite a lot of time with a bunch of amazing peeps in London. Red, "The Yacht Week" voice himself, recorded a podcast for The Ski Week. We've been discussing this medium for quite a while and I still remember the smile on his face when he said: "Bro. I've recorded the first podcast!". Not only I'm blown by the magic his voice and words can create, I'm also incredibly stoked being able to help a little bit on the production side with putting it together :). Thanks Red!

Do not open before takeoff. This message from The Ski Week is created for in-flight listening only.

This podcast is designed and recorded specifically for the twilight zone between where you've been, and where you are going. If you are on your flight right now, please relax, get comfortable, close your eyes if you wish, and let us take you on a little journey...

Words: @findredrainey
Production: @sepp_morrison
Photo: @maxlander

Time to be back.

Time to be back on this platform.

I do have to say, that I’ve missed writing on a daily basis. It clears my mind, and so often looking back on a blog it’s such a great reminder of what happened. By the way – how is everyone doing? I guess, it will take some time until someone will read up on this blog again, but it’s time to start. And I’m so excited!

To explain why, and at the same why I haven’t been blogging for more than a year.
Lets start with why I haven’t.

Mostly: time. Plus a little lack of motivation. Plus I didn’t like the blog design anymore. Plus I’ve been working on a many other platforms or formats such as vlog / podcast / whatever. Plus internet connection has been sucking at home for aaages.

Plus – I’ve been living the shit out of my life. Seriously. It’s been FUN! 😉



Starting to blog now, doesn’t mean I’m not living 110% anymore. I just want to share my story again, I got the motivation again, and now that I think life is more interesting than ever before I guess it’s about time to do so.

I took advantage of the fact that I’m injured right now, set up a completely new blog, with a completely new design – which makes it even more fun to create content for a page. I got rid of most of my already existing blog content, as I wanted to have a blog system from now on, that works on its own. The reason for that: Portfolio + Blog within the same system have never been a good choice for me so far.

Well, that’s it for today. Just wanted to jump in and say hi! From now on I’m gonna try my very best, to give you updates, inspiration and whatever it is, that keeps me going on an everyday base at 3 pm!

Off to my physio to get some knee workout done!
/Seppi


Enjoy Life

Back in the blogging game! Feels great! As well as the fact that this day is almost over. Has been a tough one, with a bunch of awkward situations where I had to wrap my mind around. Anyhow. Pretty productive day. Timothy's videos from London getting it's first touches, hopefully tomorrow there's enough time to finalize all previews in order to get going. Next to that, shooting for the weekend is nailed down which means I'm going to join Munich Mash for a documentary part from Friday till Sunday. Next to this, today the decision got dialed out that I'm going to join my brothers projects almost full time whenever I have some time left in order to take care and keep things going. Feels like a ton of things going on at the same time! Excited, nervous but a ton of motivation left to dig into every single detail on that front to make people happy! Now I have two big emails left where I'm not sure yet how I'm gonna fit all those meetings into my schedule, time to figure it out and go to sleep! Tomorrow morning it's time to hit the gym as I've been far from productive on that front the past 10 days. Good night ya'll, hope you enjoyed todays sunsets all over the world.